D&C Red 17

0.00

Alternate Name

ponceau g

Colour Shade / Description

Red Powder

ECC No.

Not available

Colour Index No.

26100

CAS No.

85-86-9

EINEC No.

201-638-4

Usage

personal care, cosmetics,used in histology for staining

Image Checkout
Guaranteed Checkout
SKU: D&C Red 17 Category:

Red 17 is described as reddish brown crystals and is used as a coloring agent. In cosmetics and personal care products, Red 17 is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, colognes and fragrances, hair conditioners, hair wave sets, makeup, nail products, skin care products and suntan products.